GM commands not working

darkslayer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:19 am

GM commands not working

Post by darkslayer » Wed Jun 06, 2018 6:08 pm

I just updated my server today. I saved my database by not updating tables like chars, Accounts, etc (like the wiki says).

Now when anyone tries to do a GM command it fails and the server message says "Character tried to use a command with a higher permission"
I checked the database and my character has a gmlevel higher than the command being used. Im not sure what has changed or what i need to do to fix the issue. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
James

darkslayer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:19 am

Re: GM commands not working

Post by darkslayer » Wed Jun 06, 2018 6:29 pm

So if i set the permission in the GM command to 0. the skill works. Not sure why its not seeing the gmlevel settings in chars (in the database).

Delaide
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 8:58 am

Re: GM commands not working

Post by Delaide » Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:23 pm

Sounds like you need to edit the database so the target characters have GM permission.

https://wiki.dspt.info/index.php/Make_My_Character_a_GM

jono659
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:01 pm

Re: GM commands not working

Post by jono659 » Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:24 am

!togglegm?

Delaide
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 8:58 am

Re: GM commands not working

Post by Delaide » Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:01 am

No, that only sets the GM icon on your character (like the new adventurer ? Type of thing), and need to be a GM to use that command. You can use !Promote from a character that is already GM but can only set the target character to 1 GM level lower than the character you use the command with.

jono659
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:01 pm

Re: GM commands not working

Post by jono659 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 1:10 am

Toggle gm switches GM mode in and out.
Check gmlevel in chars to make sure its set to 4 or whatever level you are trying for.

darkslayer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:19 am

Re: GM commands not working

Post by darkslayer » Sat Jun 09, 2018 7:58 am

Under Chars in the database my characters are set to at least gm level 1. No matter which command I use it says that "character name" is trying to use command above their gm level. But if I set the command to lv 0, any character can use the command.

I've had the server build for over a year, before I update the server files and database the gm commands worked. I updated the server files and database save for the character, accounts, auction house, and linkshell, to preserver character data. Now the server doesn't recognize the gm level of the character when using the command.

I'm sure if I updated the database and lost all player data it would work. I'm guessing they added fields to Chars in the database that is preventing gm level from being recognized.

Delaide
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 8:58 am

Re: GM commands not working

Post by Delaide » Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:47 pm

Quite possible you have a conflict, as I know the character tables have updated quite a bit in the last year.
But, first, make sure you are using the proper command. A year ago you used @command, now you need to use !command. Make sure you are using the ! before the command, instead of the @. If problems still persist, check your logs other than just the command, see if you have other warnings issued by the server, and do a comparison of your tables vs. the new tables to see if you are missing any columns. If so, populate those missing columns so they are appropriate. Worst case, you may need to restart the characters and just GM them back to their proper states (levels, spells, etc), although that means redoing things like HP points (if you enable that), quests, and missions.

darkslayer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:19 am

Re: GM commands not working

Post by darkslayer » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:41 pm

I'm not the greatest with the database, how do I add columns? Any example would help out.

Delaide
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 8:58 am

Re: GM commands not working

Post by Delaide » Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:01 pm

Eh, sorry, it might be better if we knew what your structure was, to know what to add and guide you (or create a script for you).
You have navicat or heidisql, right? Check through the account and char tables (multiple char tables), compare them with the default sql files, see what might be missing or extra.

Example, chars.sql:

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE `chars` (
  `charid` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL,
  `accid` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL,
  `charname` varchar(15) NOT NULL,
  `nation` tinyint(1) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `pos_zone` smallint(3) unsigned NOT NULL,
  `pos_prevzone` smallint(3) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `pos_rot` tinyint(3) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `pos_x` float(7,3) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.000',
  `pos_y` float(7,3) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.000',
  `pos_z` float(7,3) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.000',
  `moghouse` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `boundary` smallint(5) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `home_zone` tinyint(3) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `home_rot` tinyint(3) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `home_x` float(7,3) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.000',
  `home_y` float(7,3) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.000',
  `home_z` float(7,3) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.000',
  `missions` blob,
  `assault` blob,
  `campaign` blob,
  `quests` blob,
  `keyitems` blob,
  `set_blue_spells` blob,
  `abilities` blob,
  `weaponskills` blob,
  `titles` blob,
  `zones` blob,
  `playtime` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `unlocked_weapons` blob,
  `gmlevel` smallint(3) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `isnewplayer` smallint(3) NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
  `mentor` smallint(3) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `campaign_allegiance` tinyint(1) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `isstylelocked` tinyint(1) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `nnameflags` int(10) UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  PRIMARY KEY (`charid`),
  FULLTEXT KEY `charname` (`charname`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
So, it should contain all those.
capture1.PNG
capture3.PNG

Post Reply