Questions regarding my server

cubia
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:44 am

Questions regarding my server

Post by cubia » Sat May 31, 2014 3:15 am

Hi again !

I am posting in this section since its related to guides and setup.

So far, i am able to :

1) Create my server
2) Create character
3) Login
4) Play
5) Make myself a GM
6) Teleport to areas and use GM commands to make it short
7) Set high rate on mobs drop
8) Unlock all main jobs and subjobs

Now, here is where i am having troubles :

1) Even tho i did unlock all main jobs and sub jobs through the settings.lua, even if i set lv99 to starting character etc, it doesnt do anything. I create a new characters and its just lv1... any reason ?

2) Can i use an NPC (such a festival moogle) in order to unlock all main and sub jobs directly at lv99 ? If so, how can i do it please ?

3) I've warped to Dynamis Areas as a GM but my character won't move even with the @wallhack command. I know some people farm dynamis currency on their own server to get relics, but when i warp myself to dynamis and move, screen gets back to downloading data, i get kicked out and cant do anything. What's up with it ?

4) I know there is an app to add items to Auction House but i've yet to find it. One link was dead and couldn't find another one. Is there another way to do it, can someone provide help ? ^^

5) GM command allows you to set your main job to 99 by using @changejob nin99 (example), but there is no command for your subjob ? (until i find out how to get everything to 99...)

6) How do you exactly add an item and price to an existing NPC ? For example, i wanted to use a NPC in South San d'Oria. I wanted to add Koga Chainmail +2 on her selling list for like 10 000 gil. It's just a test and plan to change everything later on to make it more retail, right now i just wanna toy with it.

I've opened the npc list, found the npc and what she was selling but prices do not match at all and i'm having difficulties to add wished item and their prices. Could you help me ?

Example :

Carautia.lua come as :
-----------------------------------
-- Area: Carautia
-- NPC: Southern San d'Oria
-- Standard Merchant NPC
-- @zone 230
-- @pos 70 0 39
-----------------------------------
package.loaded["scripts/zones/Southern_San_dOria/TextIDs"] = nil;
-----------------------------------

require("scripts/globals/settings");
require("scripts/globals/shop");
require("scripts/globals/quests");
require("scripts/zones/Southern_San_dOria/TextIDs");

-----------------------------------
-- onTrade Action
-----------------------------------

function onTrade(player,npc,trade)
-- "Flyers for Regine" conditional script
FlyerForRegine = player:getQuestStatus(SANDORIA,FLYERS_FOR_REGINE);

if (FlyerForRegine == 1) then
count = trade:getItemCount();
MagicFlyer = trade:hasItemQty(532,1);
if (MagicFlyer == true and count == 1) then
player:messageSpecial(FLYER_REFUSED);
end
end
end;

-----------------------------------
-- onTrigger Action
-----------------------------------

function onTrigger(player,npc)

player:showText(npc,CARAUTIA_SHOP_DIALOG);

stock = {0x3208,11340,1, --Chain Hose
0x3288,6966,1, --Greaves
0x3012,10281,1, --Kite Shield

0x3004,4482,2, --Mahogany Shield
0x321a,16552,2, --Studded Trousers
0x329a,10054,2, --Studded Boots

0x3002,544,3, --Maple Shield
0x3220,187,3, --Bronze Subligar
0x3221,1800,3, --Brass Subligar
0x3218,482,3, --Leather Trousers
0x32a0,115,3, --Bronze Leggings
0x32a1,1116,3, --Brass Leggings
0x3298,100,3} --Leather Highboots


showNationShop(player, SANDORIA, stock);

end;

-----------------------------------
-- onEventUpdate
-----------------------------------

function onEventUpdate(player,csid,option)
--printf("CSID: %u",csid);
--printf("RESULT: %u",option);
end;

-----------------------------------
-- onEventFinish
-----------------------------------

function onEventFinish(player,csid,option)
--printf("CSID: %u",csid);
--printf("RESULT: %u",option);
end;


What i dont get is.... from the shop list above, she's only selling what i've marked as bold. How come there are other items but its actually not listed in game ?

I know as a first step that if i want to add an armor or anything else, i have to search its ID from the itemlist or AH and make it look like this :
0x3002,544,3, --Maple Shield
0x3220,187,3, --Bronze Subligar
0x3221,1800,3, --Brass Subligar
0x3218,482,3, --Leather Trousers
0x32a0,115,3, --Bronze Leggings
0x32a1,1116,3, --Brass Leggings
0x3298,100,3} --Leather Highboots
no idea about this part --Koga Chainmail +2
I'm lacking knowledge to convert the actual koga chainmail +2 number into hexadecimal and set a price in this list. Whenever i've tried, for example 10000 would be 24D4 (im just creating a fake one, its not a good result) and not something like 0x3234. Where do that x come from ?

When i've checked the item_armor.sql, leather highboots is :

INSERT INTO `item_armor` VALUES ('12952', 'leather_highboots', '7', '2473969', '1', '0', '0', '256', '0');

If i compare to that NPC list above, nothing's matching... im so confused !

Well, this part is really annoying for now and i dont know how to make it work.

This is a start for me as i have no knowledge at all, i am sorry.

On the long run, i'd like to learn from your advices, eventually learn enough to provide help in the future (probably won't happen but i'd love to make FFXI perfectly work with all extensions).

My questions are pretty basic for most of you since you're all skilled. But i gotta start somewhere and if i'm not even able to set my job to 99, i'm not going anywhere with deeper stuffs haha.

Thanks for reading and hope to learn some stuff from you guys !

User avatar
Shadowmh
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 1:26 am

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by Shadowmh » Sat May 31, 2014 2:52 pm

1) Even tho i did unlock all main jobs and sub jobs through the settings.lua, even if i set lv99 to starting character etc, it doesnt do anything. I create a new characters and its just lv1... any reason ?
This function just allows any starting character to have all the main and advanced jobs opened at start with subjobs available. You will start out at level 1 like you would in retail, just everything is unlocked.
3) I've warped to Dynamis Areas as a GM but my character won't move even with the @wallhack command. I know some people farm dynamis currency on their own server to get relics, but when i warp myself to dynamis and move, screen gets back to downloading data, i get kicked out and cant do anything. What's up with it ?
In order to fix this issue you need to change your dynamis wait time in settings.lua to 0.
4) I know there is an app to add items to Auction House but i've yet to find it. One link was dead and couldn't find another one. Is there another way to do it, can someone provide help ? ^^
There are many on there and I use a few.
AHTool v1.5 will do most of what you want, which just loads your AH with everything at a custom price for all.
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=15&hilit=AHTool
5) GM command allows you to set your main job to 99 by using @changejob nin99 (example), but there is no command for your subjob ? (until i find out how to get everything to 99...)
There is a subjob command. Its @changesjob NIN 99
6) How do you exactly add an item and price to an existing NPC ? For example, i wanted to use a NPC in South San d'Oria. I wanted to add Koga Chainmail +2 on her selling list for like 10 000 gil. It's just a test and plan to change everything later on to make it more retail, right now i just wanna toy with it.
You can use the Calculator on Windows by changing its function to Programmer mode. This will let you change between hex and dec easily.
Open Calculator and click on View, then change to Programmer.

Koga Chainmail +2 has an itemid of 10682 which converts into 29BA in hex.
So it would be written as:
0x29BA,10000, -- Koga Chainmail +2 for 10k gil

Also keep in mind that the max a shop can hold is 16 items.

cubia
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by cubia » Sat May 31, 2014 6:20 pm

Shadowmh wrote:This function just allows any starting character to have all the main and advanced jobs opened at start with subjobs available. You will start out at level 1 like you would in retail, just everything is unlocked.
So is there a way to get directly at the start all jobs to 99 ? I've done it manually via gm commands by using @changejob xxx 99 xxx 99 but would be nice if it was automatic !
Shadowmh wrote:In order to fix this issue you need to change your dynamis wait time in settings.lua to 0.
Well, in between my post and your answer i did that and managed to stay in Dynamis. However, there is NO mobs at all... So i went to Dynamis Xarcabar and no mobs either. Went to Dynamis Lord pos, not there. So i decided to use @spawnmob DynaLord ID, it popped. Tried to kill it, it disappeared... i was like : wtf ?

So i've figured out there was multiple ID just for dynamis lord itself. Tried to pop one after another but couldnt see it. I've checked other areas and somehow they ALL popped at the same spot.... Attacked them and they never disappeared and even dropped shadow ring, shadow mantle, got key item after the kill etc, everything was working. SO yeah.... the current dynamis lord position is inaccurate and the one at the right position disappear if you attack it. Is there a reason ? Is there a way to fix it ?

Actually, i'd like to fix the whole dynamis itself, but how do you make mobs pop automatically after entering a dynamis and set them to specific position ?
Shadowmh wrote:There are many on there and I use a few.
AHTool v1.5 will do most of what you want, which just loads your AH with everything at a custom price for all.
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=15&hilit=AHTool
Thanks a lot, i will try this software out !
Shadowmh wrote:There is a subjob command. Its @changesjob NIN 99
Only thing to add was an s... haha, thanks for pointing it out !
Shadowmh wrote:You can use the Calculator on Windows by changing its function to Programmer mode. This will let you change between hex and dec easily.
Open Calculator and click on View, then change to Programmer.

Koga Chainmail +2 has an itemid of 10682 which converts into 29BA in hex.
So it would be written as:
0x29BA,10000, -- Koga Chainmail +2 for 10k gil

Also keep in mind that the max a shop can hold is 16 items.
I will also try this out in few minutes ! Thanks for your help !

Cutting this part to add another

-----------------------------

I'd like to make Wings of the Goddess Missions work. I know its very difficult and take a lot of time. You have to program NPC, point eventID etc and information is lacking... Yesterday, i've started the first mission when you get through a cavernous maw. There was indeed a cutscene and the 2nd mission started. However, when i've checked a walkthrough on youtube, the cutscene lasted much longer when that guy went through the maw.

Anyway, the next needed step is to obtain a keyitem from a NPC at Garlaige's Citadel (S). I went into the Garlaige's Citadel folder to find the NPC ID, but there is no npc folder at all in it... I am assuming that i will have to create my own NPC folder and start from scratch by scripting the NPC to lend me the keyitem ?

Once i've obtained the key item from that NPC, i have to go to South Sandy (S) and show it to another NPC in order to progress through the story. I will have to indicate that i have to go to South Sandy (S) in the first NPC script or i can just do each NPC without linking them and execute event ?

However... since there is no NPC folder and barely any eventID for WOTG, how am i supposed to find which event triggers the right cutscene ?

I mean, for the tutorial "The Rumor", whoever wrote this stated that you needed to trigger @cs as a GM in order to find which cs was the right eventID to trigger. However, since there is no eventID or @CS command to execute WOTG cutscene, how i am supposed to proceed ?

I know it will take weeks, even months for a guy like me to even manage to get one mission fixed or working good enough to proceed through the story, but felt like giving it a try, even tho its clearly not my level at all as i have no programming skills.

And my last question for this post as i didn't get any answer yet. How can i make an NPC execute a script to give out all jobs at 99, a certain amount of gil and specific items if i click on it ?

There was a thread created by a guy, he posted a link on how to do it but that link is dead. If someone mind explaining or showing me a guide, that'd be great.

Thanks !

David.

User avatar
Shadowmh
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 1:26 am

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by Shadowmh » Sat May 31, 2014 7:26 pm

So is there a way to get directly at the start all jobs to 99 ? I've done it manually via gm commands by using @changejob xxx 99 xxx 99 but would be nice if it was automatic !
You could create a GM command to do this if you wish, can take a look at the @changejob command and see what functions it uses to do this. "player:setLevel" is what is uses to set your job level.
Well, in between my post and your answer i did that and managed to stay in Dynamis. However, there is NO mobs at all... So i went to Dynamis Xarcabar and no mobs either. Went to Dynamis Lord pos, not there. So i decided to use @spawnmob DynaLord ID, it popped. Tried to kill it, it disappeared... i was like : wtf ?

So i've figured out there was multiple ID just for dynamis lord itself. Tried to pop one after another but couldnt see it. I've checked other areas and somehow they ALL popped at the same spot.... Attacked them and they never disappeared and even dropped shadow ring, shadow mantle, got key item after the kill etc, everything was working. SO yeah.... the current dynamis lord position is inaccurate and the one at the right position disappear if you attack it. Is there a reason ? Is there a way to fix it ?

Actually, i'd like to fix the whole dynamis itself, but how do you make mobs pop automatically after entering a dynamis and set them to specific position ?
Dynamis worked like it did in the good old days of 75 cap. And dynamis probably isn't working like it should because of the recent updates to the retail, so ID's have been shifted around, if i'm wrong on this someone can correct me.
However... since there is no NPC folder and barely any eventID for WOTG, how am i supposed to find which event triggers the right cutscene ?
POLUtils is a great program that helps us find ID's for cutscene's, events, etc etc and so on.
Is also a guide on how to script missions and quests on the wiki.
https://wiki.dspt.info/index.php/Main_Page
And my last question for this post as i didn't get any answer yet. How can i make an NPC execute a script to give out all jobs at 99, a certain amount of gil and specific items if i click on it ?
https://wiki.dspt.info/index.php/Custom ... our_Server
Follow this page, down at the bottom is something called "Perks NPC"
You can follow that layout to whatever you want.

cubia
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by cubia » Sat May 31, 2014 8:03 pm

Thanks a lot ! That should give me a good start.

I've read the wiki on how to create a quest, but wow, that's not easy at all...

I mean, its not like i could copy paste a previous or similar quest and just change the npc name, event in order to make it work. I have to analyze the whole script and rewrite almost everything based on what i am learning from an example. For someone who has never done any script before, thats like reading chinese... :'(

User avatar
atom0s
Developer
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by atom0s » Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:02 pm

cubia wrote:1) Even tho i did unlock all main jobs and sub jobs through the settings.lua, even if i set lv99 to starting character etc, it doesnt do anything. I create a new characters and its just lv1... any reason ?
You will have to edit the new player script in order to force players to Lv99 as soon as they log in. There is no setting to start players at a given level. See scripts/globals/player.lua to make the changes you want inside the create character function. (CharCreate)
cubia wrote:2) Can i use an NPC (such a festival moogle) in order to unlock all main and sub jobs directly at lv99 ? If so, how can i do it please ?
Yes, just edit their script to do whatever you want with them.
cubia wrote:3) I've warped to Dynamis Areas as a GM but my character won't move even with the @wallhack command. I know some people farm dynamis currency on their own server to get relics, but when i warp myself to dynamis and move, screen gets back to downloading data, i get kicked out and cant do anything. What's up with it ?
This is due to how Dynamis is handled. You do not meet the requirements to be in the zone. If you hit escape after warping into it and are unable to move, you will be instantly warped out of the zone. You need to meet the requirements to enter the zone as well as not have your Dynamis cooldown happening already.
cubia wrote:4) I know there is an app to add items to Auction House but i've yet to find it. One link was dead and couldn't find another one. Is there another way to do it, can someone provide help ? ^^
You can do it manually if you want, but there are stocking tools in the custom apps section.
cubia wrote:5) GM command allows you to set your main job to 99 by using @changejob nin99 (example), but there is no command for your subjob ? (until i find out how to get everything to 99...)
@changesjob
cubia wrote:6) How do you exactly add an item and price to an existing NPC ? For example, i wanted to use a NPC in South San d'Oria. I wanted to add Koga Chainmail +2 on her selling list for like 10 000 gil. It's just a test and plan to change everything later on to make it more retail, right now i just wanna toy with it.
Take a look at the various already existing shop npcs. They will show you the format of them.

showNationShop takes 3 arguments:
- the player whom opened the shop
- the nation of the shop
- the stock of the shop

The stock table for nation shops is setup as:
- item id
- item price
- conquest flag

The conquest flags are:
- 1 = Your nation has to match the shops nation and be ranked #1
- 2 = Your nation has to at least be in second place to show the items.
- 3 (or any other) = The item should just display regardless.

cubia
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by cubia » Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:17 pm

Thanks for your answers ! I got some things down with my other thread. However, i was more looking forward learning, with some detailed answers. For example :
Yes, just edit their script to do whatever you want with them.
What do i have to edit ? What is important in scripting ? How do you actually do it is what i was looking for. Of course i cant expect people to teach me everything as it'd be impossible, but i'd like to learn scripting in order to make all FFXI mission work again. All Aht Urghan Missions, WOTG etc...

I know it wont happen tomorrow because even skilled people like you are having difficulties to fix stuff, but i felt like giving it a try.

Oh, btw. On Gilgamesh Reborn private server, one of the admin claimed that he got Odin to work, which means he can probably enter Odin's chamber area. even Hazham Ground or whatever the area was. However, when i tried to teleport there, i end up in a mog house, it doesn't matter how many times i try, its always the same zone i end up at : mog house.

Same with Odin. I've looked at the moblist, even mobspawnlist and there is not a single Odin ID. So how can you actually enter Odin's Chamber and fight it ?

Could you tell me how to add areas/mobs ? I'm really curious as there is no tutorial at all :/

Thanks !

User avatar
demolish
Developer
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:12 am

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by demolish » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:42 am

Best way would be to look at code similar to what you're trying to achieve and get familiar with scripting on DSP.
Reading the "How to Make a Quest" and "How to Script a Mission" guides on the wiki might be helpful if you're completely new to scripting and also help you become familiar with the layout of NPC and mob scripts on DSP (the guides will seem confusing at first, but will definitely start to make a bit of sense after you go through them a few times).
<Giblet[NewBrain]> kj with this first step would be fine on my shit
Click here for a guide on scripting missions.

User avatar
atom0s
Developer
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by atom0s » Mon Jun 02, 2014 11:51 am

cubia wrote:What do i have to edit ? What is important in scripting ? How do you actually do it is what i was looking for. Of course i cant expect people to teach me everything as it'd be impossible, but i'd like to learn scripting in order to make all FFXI mission work again. All Aht Urghan Missions, WOTG etc...
All depends on what you are looking to do with the npc(s). For one, every NPC can have a script and in that script are several functions that the server will call based on the interaction with that npc and player.

Functions such as:
- onTrade
- onTrigger
- onEventUpdate
- onEventFinish

And so on. These are used based on the interaction with the npc.
- If you talk to the npc, onTrigger will be called.
- If you trade the npc, onTrade will be called.
- If you are interacting with the npc with an event, onEventUpdate and onEventFinish will be called based on the event.

If you want to learn how to work with the scripts, first I would suggest learning the basics of Lua.
Lua is the scripting language we use for the script engine inside of DSP.

cubia wrote:Oh, btw. On Gilgamesh Reborn private server, one of the admin claimed that he got Odin to work, which means he can probably enter Odin's chamber area. even Hazham Ground or whatever the area was. However, when i tried to teleport there, i end up in a mog house, it doesn't matter how many times i try, its always the same zone i end up at : mog house.

Same with Odin. I've looked at the moblist, even mobspawnlist and there is not a single Odin ID. So how can you actually enter Odin's Chamber and fight it ?

Could you tell me how to add areas/mobs ? I'm really curious as there is no tutorial at all :/

Thanks !
Given that instancing is not implemented at all, I doubt they got the Odin fight to work 100% properly. If anything it is more than likely a custom implementation that does not properly implement the fight. That being said, it could also be the summon they are referring to since Summoners can summon Odin and Alexander on retail. Both of which were being worked on for DSP but I don't think kj ever fully finished them.

User avatar
kjLotus
Special Guest
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:16 pm

Re: Questions regarding my server

Post by kjLotus » Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:31 pm

atom0s wrote:Given that instancing is not implemented at all,
hazhalm isn't instanced, it's just like bcnms
atom0s wrote:but I don't think kj ever fully finished them.
i did :) just can't unlock them

Post Reply