RAM question

Can't get the client or server set up? Ask here!
We're on Discord! https://discord.gg/4dgAzfC
Post Reply
warlord1352
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:52 am

RAM question

Post by warlord1352 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:53 pm

So I have never fully paid too much attention to this but just recently for whatever reason i just now started looking at the dsgame-server and am noticing it is/has been going over 1gb of ram sometimes to 2gb. I just want to make sure this is normal. As I said I just never realized before so not sure if this is normal or not (probably is). Thanks in advance.

User avatar
demolish
Developer
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:12 am

Re: RAM question

Post by demolish » Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:06 am

if you're building in debug mode and have navmesh enabled then yeah it's normal
try building in release mode
<Giblet[NewBrain]> kj with this first step would be fine on my shit
Click here for a guide on scripting missions.

warlord1352
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:52 am

Re: RAM question

Post by warlord1352 » Sat Apr 14, 2018 2:41 pm

Okay thank you I will check it out.

*edit* Sorry another dumb question, how would I disable the navmeshes? Or do I just "delete" them?

User avatar
demolish
Developer
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:12 am

Re: RAM question

Post by demolish » Sun Apr 15, 2018 3:52 am

yeah can just delete the .nav files
<Giblet[NewBrain]> kj with this first step would be fine on my shit
Click here for a guide on scripting missions.

warlord1352
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:52 am

Re: RAM question

Post by warlord1352 » Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:38 pm

Ok so yeah changing to release mode definitely lowered it. I never even knew it was in debug mode...i guess it is in that by default....thank you!

Post Reply