Tool to populate AH with items

Applications/Tools written to make running DarkStar easier for the rest of us.
bluekirby0
Developer
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 12:11 am

Tool to populate AH with items

Post by bluekirby0 » Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:31 am

Moved from the old forums (tool made by CipherX)
CipherX wrote:This tools will populate the AH with all items including stacks of 12 and 99, please report any issues here.
Enjoy!

Please Make sure you have .Net Framework installed version 4

Microsoft .NET Framework 4
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/de ... x?id=17718

Official v1.0 released
- no longer adds items that have AH group 0
- runs much faster as to the v1.0 Beta version
- separate counters for single items, stacks of 12 and stacks of 99 implemented
- add's item price according to the base sell price in db
- price of 12 and 99 stacks are single base price * 10

v1.1 - updates
- price of 12 stacks is single base price * 10, you save 17% as to buying single items
- price of 99 stacks is single base price * 80, your save 20% as to buying single items
- master price override implemented
- if Single items is checked only single items will override, stack items still be calculated as normal
- if Stack items is checked, all stacks 12 and 99 will also override

v1.2 - updates
- Item Price History will now be added to the AH with every item

v1.2updated - updates
- fixed issue with delivery_box overflow pass 254 items, all items added with tool will now delete from the delivery box, you need r536 or newer rev

v1.3
- mysql port number added so it can be custom and not only 3306 by default

v1.4
- Crafting items will be repopulated now every hour if you leave AHTool running to minimum of 40 items, price works same way as it did before it can be
set to price from DB or you still can use price override. AH Categories that will be restocked are ( Crystals, All Crafting, Other and Beast-made )

v1.5
- added two more AH categories to be repopulated ( Ingredients and Fish )
Attachments
AHTool_v1.5.rar
(148.75 KiB) Downloaded 2327 times

msulli1355
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:21 pm

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by msulli1355 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:24 am

I think I can use this from my laptop that I use my FFXI client on. I don't generally like messing around with Windows. Could someone provide us with a straight .sql file that can be imported directly into the database on the server?

cipherx
Developer
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 3:18 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by cipherx » Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:23 pm

msulli1355 wrote:I think I can use this from my laptop that I use my FFXI client on. I don't generally like messing around with Windows. Could someone provide us with a straight .sql file that can be imported directly into the database on the server?

there is no .sql file with this app it builds the AH dynamically from the DSPDB tables depending what items are allowed to be on AH in first place according to the DSPDB, but you can run this from any PC with .net 4 so your client PC will do fine as long you can access the DSPDB from it. this was done this way as the AH table can grow quick depending how many items of each item you like and also pricing can be dynamic from DSPDB pricing or static.

PrBlahBlahtson
Developer
Posts: 539
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 12:17 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by PrBlahBlahtson » Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:36 am

Except as msulli1355 mentioned, he'd like to avoid Windows.

I can vaguely think of a way to do this in PHP. Something to the effect of

Code: Select all

$itemid = select itemid from item_basic;
foreach ($itemid) {
    $z = 0;
    do {
        insert into ahtable values;
        $z = $z + 1;
    } while ($z < 7);
}
A lot of pseudo code, but you get the picture.

Not sure how to roll it in purely SQL though.

msulli1355
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:21 pm

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by msulli1355 » Sat Aug 18, 2012 11:11 am

That would be good because if I could write the script for it I could stick it in a cron job that runs every hour. Set it and forget it, like most of the other automated stuff I've got running...

mvd1987
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:36 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by mvd1987 » Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:38 pm

i use this tool also and when i check the ah with ah editor it also shows weapons from above 75, they are in the ah on the editor but players cant see it in the ah in the game.


why not??

and how do i fix that??

when i load items in there via ah editor it doesnt show them also.

i use the v 1.5 ah tool and it fills the ah but players can see it.

hope somebody can tell me how to let them show for the players also.

greetings michael
Owner/GMLeader mvd1987/michaelvandun Fantasy World International Server

anglos
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:38 pm

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by anglos » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:28 pm

If somebody were to run this, they could turn around and do a SQL dump of the auction house table and provide it if they wish. No script writing necessary, just an export/import.

samlafeyette
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:44 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by samlafeyette » Mon Dec 01, 2014 4:55 am

Works amazingly thank you very much for this tool. I was trying to manually add every item to the auction house using navicat lol. Thank you very much again

thyris
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:02 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by thyris » Thu Mar 26, 2015 7:16 pm

Works perfectly, thanks!

Viper20184
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 11:56 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by Viper20184 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:59 pm

I guess this is the best place to ask. I want my server to be up to 75. No post 75 stuff on. My AH currently has every item.. but I want to remove the 76+ stuff... do I have to remove it from the SQL database or is there an easy way to do this?

Post Reply