Tool to populate AH with items

Applications/Tools written to make running DarkStar easier for the rest of us.
Desufire
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 2:58 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by Desufire » Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:28 pm

Viper20184 wrote:I guess this is the best place to ask. I want my server to be up to 75. No post 75 stuff on. My AH currently has every item.. but I want to remove the 76+ stuff... do I have to remove it from the SQL database or is there an easy way to do this?
If you're asking if there's a way to prevent anything 76+ to show on the AH, you'd have to adjust that in the sql I believe. Don't ask me which one, how, or even if it would work.

If you're asking for the AH to just not stock anything 76+, then I suggest using the python AH tool and editing the items.csv to remove all 76+ items from stocking.

Viper20184
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 11:56 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by Viper20184 » Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:38 pm

Yeah I dont want the lvl 76+ stuff showing up at all. I guess I can back it up and try removing stuff and see if it works

stamcof
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:48 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by stamcof » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:44 pm

I'm wondering if this tool doesn't work anymore? Keeps hanging at "not responding until it just freezes. I'm pretty sure it worked a few months ago last time i used it. Or i could just be doing something wrong. This tool was great for my personal server and never ran into any issue till yesterday after months of not playing. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

wadski
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 6:09 pm

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by wadski » Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:14 pm

i had a problem with it too, same actually on my live server and my personal server it worked fine. ended up using the pystar tool recommend that one highly!

stamcof
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:48 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by stamcof » Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:49 pm

Ya i have attempted the pystar tool, just don't have the patience to figure it out. One click was so much easier lol.

User avatar
CharlieFrost
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by CharlieFrost » Sat Nov 25, 2017 1:51 am

Hello all!! I'm back from my absence due to RL issues......................

Comming back I have noticed that AHTool is no longer working it keeps failing to connect to SQL. I have been using this tool for about a year now and know that it did work just a couple of months ago. Upon having my equipment set up again I decided to restart from scratch as I and only solo/ duo this game with my fiancee until I get this configured an public facing. Was looking into the Pystar solution for this and it does not seem to be working. I feel as if the guide is lacking a few steps or is not updated. if anyone has a soultion to populating AH that would be great. As I am only currently running a small server I would like to find a solution. Does anyone have a script, updated version of AHTool, other program that works or to help me with Pystar
MCP, A+, Net+
Microsoft- Server/OS/Security Fundamentals

User avatar
whasf
Site Admin
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:11 pm

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by whasf » Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:22 pm

CharlieFrost wrote:Hello all!! I'm back from my absence due to RL issues......................

Comming back I have noticed that AHTool is no longer working it keeps failing to connect to SQL. I have been using this tool for about a year now and know that it did work just a couple of months ago. Upon having my equipment set up again I decided to restart from scratch as I and only solo/ duo this game with my fiancee until I get this configured an public facing. Was looking into the Pystar solution for this and it does not seem to be working. I feel as if the guide is lacking a few steps or is not updated. if anyone has a soultion to populating AH that would be great. As I am only currently running a small server I would like to find a solution. Does anyone have a script, updated version of AHTool, other program that works or to help me with Pystar
Did you make sure you put in your database username & password into the tool?

Server IP: the IP of your MySQL server
-- Whasf

x8jason8x
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:20 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by x8jason8x » Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:52 pm

Getting an error trying to load the AH:

[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: config = config.yaml
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: verbose = True
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: silent = False
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: hostname = 127.0.0.1
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: database = dspdb
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: username = root
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: password = ????
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: fail = True
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: data = ['items.csv']
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: name = Gryphon
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x29cb240) Options: force = False
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,503][ 1400][DEBUG]: (0x4924b38) Database: init
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][DEBUG]: (0x4924208) Manager: init
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][DEBUG]: (0x4924710) Browser: init
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][DEBUG]: (0x4924748) Cleaner: init
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][DEBUG]: (0x4924668) Seller: init
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][DEBUG]: (0x4924860) Buyer: init
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][DEBUG]: (0x49246d8) ItemList: init
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x49246d8) ItemList: loading item data...
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][INFO ]: (0x49246d8) ItemList: load items.csv
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][ERROR]: caught unhandled excetion
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\pydarkstar\pydarkstar\logutils.py", line 45, in capture
yield
File "C:\pydarkstar\bin\refill.py", line 21, in <module>
pydarkstar.apps.refill.run.main()
File "C:\pydarkstar\pydarkstar\apps\refill\run.py", line 32, in main
idata = ItemList.from_csv(*opts.data)
File "C:\pydarkstar\pydarkstar\itemlist.py", line 30, in from_csv
obj.loadcsv(f)
File "C:\pydarkstar\pydarkstar\itemlist.py", line 161, in loadcsv
self.add(**kwargs)
File "C:\pydarkstar\pydarkstar\itemlist.py", line 40, in add
i = item.Item(itemid, *args, **kwargs)
File "C:\pydarkstar\pydarkstar\item.py", line 116, in __init__
self.price12 = price12
File "C:\pydarkstar\pydarkstar\item.py", line 229, in price12
raise ValueError('price12 must be positive definite: %d' % self._price12)
ValueError: price12 must be positive definite: 0
[2018-01-31 16:42:51,518][ 1400][INFO ]: exit

User avatar
whasf
Site Admin
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:11 pm

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by whasf » Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:46 pm

raise ValueError('price12 must be positive definite: %d' % self._price12)
ValueError: price12 must be positive definite: 0
do you have something with a negative price?
-- Whasf

x8jason8x
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:20 am

Re: Tool to populate AH with items

Post by x8jason8x » Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:49 pm

No, but I just realized that this isn't the tool I used, my mistake.

Post Reply